1 Melton v. State, 75 So. 2d 291 (Fla. 1954).
[…] Here, Appellant was
handcuffed and detained for four to six hours. The duration of detention alone provides
strong evidence that Appellant was under arrest rather than merely subject to an
investigative detention. Id. (indicating that detention of 90 minutes or longer constitutes
arrest, rather than investigative detention).
Further, it is well-established that an officer may temporarily detain an individual
and investigate if the circumstances reasonably indicate that the detained individual has
committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime. § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2014);
16
see also Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 38 (1968). However, the detention “shall not extend
beyond the place where it was first effected or the immediate vicinity thereof.” §
901.151(3), Fla. Stat. (2014). “Where . . . the detained individual is physically removed
from the scene and involuntarily transported to the police station for questioning and/or
investigation, the courts have had little difficulty in construing such a detention to be a de