[Cite as State v. Laster, 2018-Ohio-3601.]
[…] hearing was held was outside the time period that the certificate filed in the trial court
specified for the assignment. Laster acknowledges that he failed to object to the fact
that Judge Wolff presided over the suppression hearing. However, Laster contends that
trial counsel could not possibly have objected because the certificate was not journalized
until after 3:00 p.m. on the same day that the hearing was held. Laster further argues
that even if he were considered to have waived the point, we should conclude that plain
-4-
error occurred.
{¶ 8} Article IV, Section 6(C) of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[a]ny
voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned
with his consent, by the chief justice or acting chief justice of the supreme court to active
duty as a judge * * * .” The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that, “[i]n a court that
possesses subject-matter jurisdiction, procedural irregularities in the transfer of a case to
a visiting judge affect the court's jurisdiction over the particular case and render the
judgment voidable, not void.”