United States v. Pereira-Gomez
[…] State, 699 A.2d 1170, 1183 (Md. 1997) (“from his person or in his 14 law treatises 27 and legal dictionaries. 28 And the United States Code includes a presence element in its definition of robbery. 29 New York, however, deliberately revised its robbery statute to eliminate the presence element. 30 In 1961, the New York Legislature “created a Temporary State Commission whose purpose was to revise presence”); Minn. Stat. § 609.24 (“from the person or in the presence of another”); Miss. Code § 97-3-73 (“in his presence or from his person”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28- 324(1) (“from the person of another”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380(1) (“from the person of another, or in the person’s presence”); N.M. Stat. § 30-16-2 (“from the person of another or from the immediate control of another”); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 791 (“from his person or immediate presence”); State v. Rolon, 45 A.3d 518, 525 (R.I. 2012) (“from the person of another, or in his presence” (internal quotation marks omitted)); State v.