United States v. Pereira-Gomez
[…] On appeal, Pereira argues that the District Court erred when it concluded that his prior New York conviction for attempted robbery in the second degree, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §§ 110.00 1 and 160.10,2 1 N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00 provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.” 2 N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10 provides: A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present; or 2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or 3. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law. 4 qualified as a “crime of violence” for enhancement purposes under Section 2L1.2 of the November 1, 2014 United States Sentencing Guidelines (“2014 Guidelines”). 3 This case presents two questions: (1) Whether attempted robbery in the second degree under New York law is a “crime of violence”