United States v. Pereira-Gomez
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-1902(A) (“from his person or immediate presence”); Cal. Penal Code § 211 (“personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-301(1) (“from the person or presence of another”); D.C. Code § 22-2801 (“from the person or immediate actual possession of another”); Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (“from the person or custody of another”); Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-40(a) (“from the person or the immediate presence of another”); Idaho Code § 18-6501 (“from his person or immediate presence”); Ill. Comp. Stat. Ch. 720, § 5/18-1(a) (“from the person or presence of another”); Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (“from another person or from the presence of another person”); Kan. Stat. § 21-5420(a) (“from the person or presence of another”); La. Rev. Stat. § 14:65(A) (“from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another”); Ball v.