Rolland R. Ladyga v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [9] When reviewing a petitioner’s claim for improper denial of post-conviction relief, we will disturb a post-conviction court’s decision as being contrary to law only where the evidence is without conflict and leads to but one conclusion, and the post-conviction court has reached the opposite conclusion. Dewitt v. State, 755 N.E.2d 167, 170 (Ind. 2001). Moreover, we accept the post- conviction court’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous. Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 738 N.E.2d 253, 258 (Ind. 2000). [10] Indiana Code section 35-35-1-2(a) provides as follows: (a) The Court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant: . . . (2) has been informed by the defendant’s plea the defendant waives the defendant’s rights to: (A) a public and speedy trial by jury; (B) confront and cross-examine the witnesses against the defendant; [and] . . . (D) require the state to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt at a trial at which the defendant may not be compelled to testify against himself or herself [.] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PC-595 | September 7, 2018 Page 4 of 6 (Emphasis added). [11] Ladyga concedes that he was advised of all three constitutional rights at the January 8, 2002, en masse hearing.