J-S32027-18
[…] Additionally, the trial court’s
sentence moved him to the York County Prison rather than a medical care
facility. Id. at 23. Because the Commonwealth’s arguments challenge the
statutory authority of the trial court to resentence rather than defer service of
a sentence, they sound in the legality of the sentence and cannot be waived.
Cf. Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 900 A.2d 368, 372 (Pa. Super. 2006) (en
banc) (noting “[v]arious types of claims do implicate the legality of the
sentence, because they implicate the trial court’s statutory authority to impose
a certain sentence”).
Section 9777 provides as follows:
(a) Inmates committed to custody of department.—If an
inmate is committed to the custody of the department, the
____________________________________________
7 We have reordered the Commonwealth’s issues for ease of disposition.
-5-
J-S32027-18
department, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants
standing to act on behalf of the inmate may petition the
sentencing court to temporarily defer service of the sentence of
confinement and temporarily remove the inmate committed to the
custody of the department, or other facility, for placement in a
hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location.
The following shall apply:
(1) The sentencing court may approve the petitioner’s request
to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and
place the inmate in a hospital or long-term care nursing facility
under electronic monitoring by the department upon clear and
convincing proof that all of the following apply:
(i) The medical needs of the inmate can be more
appropriately addressed in the hospital or long-term care
nursing facility.
(ii) The hospital or long-term care nursing facility requested
by the petitioner has agreed to accept the placement of the
inmate and to provide necessary medical care.
(iii) The inmate is seriously ill and is expected by a treating
physician to not live for more than one year.
(iv) There are no writs filed or detainers lodged against the
inmate and the inmate is not subject to any court order
requiring the inmate’s presence.
(v) The placement in the hospital or long-term care nursing
facility does not pose an undue risk of escape or danger to
the community. In making this determination, the
sentencing court shall consider the inmate’s institutional
conduct record, whether the inmate was ever convicted of a
crime of violence, the length of time that the inmate has
been imprisoned and any other factors the sentencing court
deems relevant.
(vi) The hospital or long-term care nursing facility has
agreed to notify the department and the court of any