People of Michigan v. Lorraine Andrea Trimble
[…] Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78, 81 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant was convicted of CSC I under MCL 750.520b(1)(a), which provides: -1- (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) That other person is under 13 years of age. MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” It is undisputed that, at the time of the alleged crime, the victim was under 13 years of age. The complainant recalled defendant rubbing the skin outside of her vagina and her similarly rubbing defendant.