AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed September 6, 2018.
[…] from BANA described above “is a clear and unequivocal notice of intent to accelerate the maturity
–11–
date”; (3) the April 17, 2012 letter sent by BANA to Turner “is a clear and unequivocal notice to
accelerate the maturity of the debt”; and (4) Nationstar sent Turner a March 10, 2016 “notice to
abandon or rescind any prior acceleration of a maturity date.” Those assertions of fact constituted
judicial admissions. See Holy Cross, 44 S.W.3d at 568.
In his brief on appeal, Turner reasserts the argument made by him in the trial court that
(1) pursuant to section 16.035(e), “the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the
maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment,” see CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.035(e);
(2) “[i]n this instant, the maturity date begins to run at the last installment on December 14, 2011”;
and (3) thus, “the running of the limitations period begins at the last installment payment in