AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed September 6, 2018.
[…] The evidence attached to Nationstar’s motion for summary judgment included, among
other things, a copy of the deed of trust and an affidavit of Edward Hyne, a litigation resolutions
analyst for Nationstar. Attached to Hyne’s affidavit were several documents, including the note
and copies of the letters from BANA and Nationstar described above. Those documents were
identical to the copies attached to Turner’s petition.
Subsequently, Turner filed a “Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment on Expired Power of
Sale Limitations Period.” Therein, Turner stated in part that pursuant to section 16.035(e) of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “[i]f a series of notes or obligations or a note or
obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period
does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” See TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(e) (West 2002). According to Turner, (1) in this case,
“[t]he installment note maturity date is established as December 14, 2011”; (2) thus, “by Texas
statute, the four-year limitations period begins to run on December 14, 2011 at the accelerated