***********************************************
[…] In determining whether the trial court abused its discre-
tion, this court must make every reasonable presump-
tion in favor of its action.’’ (Citation omitted; internal
quotation marks omitted.) JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
v. Eldon, 144 Conn. App. 260, 272–73, 73 A.3d 757, cert.
denied, 310 Conn. 935, 79 A.3d 889 (2013).
‘‘The criteria for a court to open a judgment is analo-
gous to the conditions needed for a petition for a new
trial on grounds of newly discovered evidence. . . . A
petition for a new trial is governed by [General Statutes]
§ 52-270 (a), which provides in relevant part: The Supe-
rior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may
come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence
. . . . The standard that governs the granting of a peti-
tion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence
is well established. The petitioner must demonstrate, by
a preponderance of the evidence, that: (1) the proffered