EEOC v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] That posi- tion is exceedingly difficult to maintain in light of the state court’s conclusion that Thompson violated the Illinois Stalk- ing No Contact Order Act. The then-effective version of that Act provided that “‘[s]talking’ means engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person” when the stalker “knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety … or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 § 10 (2010). 3 It de- fined a “course of conduct” as “2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly [or] indi- rectly … follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, [or] engages in other con- tact ….” Id. And it described “emotional distress” as “signifi- cant mental suffering, anxiety or alarm.” Id.