2018 IL App (1st) 170862
[…] Langendorf’s affidavit, which is in the record and which we find the trial court improperly struck
in part. Therefore, we have relied on that affidavit where appropriate. We now address the issues
8
No. 1-17-0862
raised by the parties.
¶ 30 A. Substitution of Judge
¶ 31 The Ebijimis challenge the trial court’s May 10, 2016, denial of substitution of judge as
of right. We deal with this issue first because, if it were a proper basis for reversal, it would moot
all other issues. See In re Marriage of Crecos, 2015 IL App (1st) 132756, ¶ 28. We find no error
in the denial of this motion.
¶ 32 Section 2-1001 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that, “[e]ach party shall
be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.” 735 ILCS 5/2
1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2006). A motion for substitution of judge as of right must be filed before the
trial judge considering the motion rules upon any “substantial issue.” Petalino v. Williams, 2016
IL App (1st) 151861, ¶ 18. We review the denial of such a motion de novo.