State v. Mendez
[…] its holding must be followed in all of the subsequent stages of the same litigation.” State
v. Schwab, 163 Wn.2d 664, 672, 185 P.3d 1151 (2008). Mr. Mendez argues that the law
of the case is that the State conceded the 1988 convictions washed out and therefore could
5
No. 34639-1-III
State v. Mendez
not be used in a resentencing hearing. The State counters that its earlier concession did
not include a concession that it should not be able to provide accurate conviction history
at resentencing. The State also cites RCW 9.94A.530(2), which provides in part: “On
remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the
opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal
history, including criminal history not previously presented.” See also State v. Jones, 182
Wn.2d 1, 10, 338 P.3d 278 (2014) (amended statute is constitutional and permits all
relevant evidence to be considered by sentencing court so as to reflect the offender’s
actual criminal history, whether at sentencing or resentencing).
We agree with the State.