2 AMERICANS FOR PROSPERITY V. BECERRA
[…] Release, U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, Treasury Department and IRS
Announce Significant Reform to Protect Personal Donor Information to
Certain Tax-Exempt Organizations (July 16, 2018),
https://home.treasury.gov/news/press-releases/sm426. Federal law,
AMERICANS FOR PROSPERITY V. BECERRA 9
attachments, Schedule B, requires 501(c)(3) organizations to
report the names and addresses of their largest contributors.
Generally, they must report “the names and addresses of all
persons who contributed . . . $5,000 or more (in money or
other property) during the taxable year.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f). Special rules, however, apply to
organizations, such as the Foundation and Law Center,
meeting certain support requirements. These organizations
need only “provide the name and address of a person who
contributed . . . in excess of 2 percent of the total
contributions . . . received by the organization during the
year.” Id. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(a). An organization with
$10 million in receipts, for example, is required to disclose
only contributors providing at least $200,000 in financial
support. Here, for any year between 2010 and 2015, the Law
Center was obligated to report no more than seven