IN RE: ADOPTION OF: J.M.T., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] parental rights were entered on January 12, 2018.
On January 29, 2018, Mother timely filed notices of appeal, along with
concise statements of errors complained of on appeal, with the trial court. The
trial court filed an opinion relying on its oral ruling at the hearing.
Before addressing Mother’s issues on appeal, we must address whether
the representation of the Children provided by Attorney Kearney satisfies the
requirement of 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). See In re K.J.H., 180 A.3d 411, 413
(Pa. Super. 2018) (holding that this Court must raise sua sponte the issue of
child’s right to counsel).
Section 2313(a) provides:
The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an
involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being
-4-
J-S32024-18 & J-S32025-18
contested by one or both parents. The court may appoint counsel
or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached
the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under
this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No
attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the
adopting parent or parents.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).
Our Supreme Court has highlighted the distinction between “counsel”
representing a child’s legal interests and a GAL representing a child’s best
interests. See In re Adoption of L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172, 180 (Pa. 2017)
(plurality).