Baha v. United States
[…] See Northrop Grumman Computing Sys., Inc. v. United States, 709 F.3d 1107, 1111-12 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (citations omitted). The CDA states that, “[e]ach claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1). A claim is defined as “a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or 5 interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to this contract.” 48 C.F.R. § 52.233-1(c). And where, as here, the claim seeks relief of over $100,000, the claim must be submitted as certified to be valid. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(b). Under the CDA, a claimant must certify that: “(A) the claim is made in good faith; (B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief; (C) the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which the contractor believes the Federal Government is liable; and (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the claim on behalf of the contractor.” See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1). (For CDA purposes, a “contractor” is “a party to a Federal Government contract other than the Federal Government.” See 41 U.S.C. § 7101(7).) The CDA’s certification requirement aims “to insure that complete, clear, and honest claims are presented to Federal contracting officers” to review. See Scan-Tech Sec., L.P. v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl. 326, 340 n.12 (2000) (quoting H.R. Rep.