In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Motion for Reconsideration dated June 25,
2018 (ECF No. 86). Principally, respondent contended that the conduct of petitioner’s counsel
should not influence the reasonable basis determination. Id. at 3. The undersigned withdrew the
original decision on July 3, 2018. Order dated July 3, 2018 (ECF No. 87). Petitioner later filed a
response on July 16, 2018. Petitioner’s Response dated July 16, 2018 (ECF No. 88).
I. Discussion
a. Reasonable Basis
Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs
for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When
compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and
there was reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at § 15(e)(3).
Here, respondent does not challenge petitioner’s good faith. Respondent’s Response at 5.
Rather, respondent asserts that petitioner’s claim had no reasonable evidentiary basis.
“Special masters have broad discretion in awarding attorneys’ fees where no