Parmar v. Madigan, 2018 IL 122265
[…] Rather,
defendants contend that plaintiff’s argument ignores other provisions of the Estate Tax Act
governing the payment of refunds and that plaintiff does not fall within the class of taxpayers
entitled to a refund pursuant to section 13(c).
¶ 39 Section 13(c) requires the Treasurer to deposit into the General Revenue Fund 94% of the
taxes, interest, and penalties collected under the Estate Tax Act and to deposit the remaining
6% into the Estate Tax Refund Fund, a special fund created in the State treasury. Id. Section
13(c) further provides:
“Moneys in the Estate Tax Refund Fund shall be expended exclusively for the
purpose of paying refunds resulting from overpayment of tax liability under this Act,
except that, whenever the State Treasurer determines that any such moneys in the Fund
exceed the amount required for the purpose of paying refunds resulting from
overpayment of tax liability under this Act, the State Treasurer may transfer any such
excess amounts from the Estate Tax Refund Fund to the General Revenue Fund.
The Treasurer shall order payment of refunds resulting from overpayment of tax
liability under this Act from the Estate Tax Refund Fund only to the extent that
amounts have been deposited and retained in the Fund.
-8-
This amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly shall constitute an irrevocable
and continuing appropriation from the Estate Tax Refund Fund for the purpose of
paying refunds upon the order of the Treasurer in accordance with the provisions of this
Act ***.” Id.
¶ 40 Section 13(c) makes plain that moneys from the Estate Tax Refund Fund are paid on the
order of the Treasurer for the exclusive purpose of paying “refunds” as provided in the Estate
Tax Act. The subject of refunds, in turn, is addressed in section 7(b):