Parmar v. Madigan, 2018 IL 122265
[…] ¶ 40 Section 13(c) makes plain that moneys from the Estate Tax Refund Fund are paid on the
order of the Treasurer for the exclusive purpose of paying “refunds” as provided in the Estate
Tax Act. The subject of refunds, in turn, is addressed in section 7(b):
“If the state tax credit[3] is reduced after the filing of the Illinois transfer tax return, the
person who paid the Illinois transfer tax *** shall file an amended Illinois transfer tax
return and shall be entitled to a refund of tax or interest paid on the Illinois transfer
tax.[4] No interest shall be paid on any amount refunded.” Id. § 7(b).
¶ 41 Section 14 of the Estate Tax Act also addresses “claims for refund,” providing that:
“In case it appears that the amount paid with respect to any taxable transfer is more than
the amount due under this Act, then the State Treasurer shall refund the excess to the
person entitled to the refund, provided that no amount shall be refunded unless
application for the refund is filed with the State Treasurer no later than one year after
the last date allowable under the Internal Revenue Code for filing a claim for refund of
any part of the related federal transfer tax or, if later, within one year after the date of
final determination of the related federal transfer tax.” Id. § 14.
¶ 42 The foregoing provisions not only set out the procedures that must be followed for
obtaining a refund but also limit the circumstances under which an application for refund with
the Treasurer can be made. Plaintiff’s claim for refund, filed in the circuit court, does not fit