Parmar v. Madigan, 2018 IL 122265
[…] Id.
¶ 25 In contrast to the facts in Leetaru, plaintiff here does not allege that defendants acted in
excess of their authority. The Estate Tax Act, on its face, is applicable to the estates of persons
who, like Dr. Parmar, died after December 31, 2010. See 35 ILCS 405/2(b) (West 2014). And,
as stated in the complaint, the Attorney General is responsible for administering and enforcing
the Estate Tax Act, and the Treasurer is responsible for receiving and refunding moneys
collected pursuant to the Estate Tax Act. See id. § 16(a) (“It is the duty of the Attorney General
to exercise general supervision over the assessment and collection of the tax ***.”); id.
§ 6(e)(3) (taxes “shall be paid directly to the State Treasurer”); id. § 13(c) (“Treasurer shall
order payment of refunds resulting from overpayment of tax liability”). Plaintiff does not
allege any conduct by defendants that was outside of or contrary to their authority under the
Estate Tax Act.
¶ 26 Plaintiff does allege that defendants’ conduct was unlawful because defendants acted
pursuant to an unconstitutional statute.