Parmar v. Madigan, 2018 IL 122265
[…] 2
Subsection (b)(2) addresses venue for resident trusts, and subsection (b)(3) addresses venue
relating to decedents who were not residents of Illinois at the time of death and nonresident trusts. 35
ILCS 405/15(b)(2), (3) (West 2014).
-7-
compel a public official to perform some purely ministerial, nondiscretionary act. People
ex rel. Berlin v. Bakalis, 2018 IL 122435, ¶ 16. As will be discussed below, a complaint
pursuant to the Protest Moneys Act (30 ILCS 230/1 et seq. (West 2014)) could also be filed in
the circuit court. The jurisdiction and venue provisions of section 15 would further apply to
enforcement actions filed by the Attorney General. See 35 ILCS 405/10(d) (West 2014)
(“Attorney General shall have the right to sue for collection of the Illinois transfer tax”); id.
§ 16(a) (Attorney General “may institute and prosecute suits and proceedings as may be
necessary and proper”); People ex rel. Madigan v. Kole, 2012 IL App (2d) 110245 (where the
Attorney General filed a complaint under the Estate Tax Act seeking additional tax, interest,
and late filing penalties related to an adjustment in the estate’s federal tax liability).