Parmar v. Madigan, 2018 IL 122265
[…] a past wrong. Leetaru makes plain that a complaint seeking damages for a past wrong does not
fall within the officer suit exception to sovereign immunity. Leetaru, 2015 IL 117485, ¶ 51.
¶ 27 The appellate court erred in holding that the officer suit exception to sovereign immunity
applies in this case.
-6-
¶ 28 Jurisdiction and Venue Provisions in the Estate Tax Act
¶ 29 Plaintiff argues that his complaint may yet proceed in the circuit court because the General
Assembly waived sovereign immunity in section 15 of the Estate Tax Act. Section 15 states, in
relevant part:
“(a) Jurisdiction. Jurisdiction to hear and determine all disputes in relation to a tax
arising under this Act shall be in the circuit court for the county having venue as
determined under subsection (b) of this Section, and the circuit court first acquiring
jurisdiction shall retain jurisdiction to the exclusion of every other circuit court.
(b) Venue.
(1) Venue for disputes involving Illinois estate tax of a decedent who was a
resident of Illinois at the time of death shall lie in the circuit court for the county in
which the decedent resided at death.” 35 ILCS 405/15 (West 2014).2
¶ 30 Plaintiff maintains that under the plain language of section 15, the circuit court possesses
subject-matter jurisdiction over “all disputes” relating to a tax under the Estate Tax Act and,