In re Marriage of Schmidgall
[…] However, such considerations have no relevance to a

       payor’s liability for penalties under section 35 of the Act. In re Marriage of Chen, 354 Ill. App.

       3d 1004, 1018 (2004) (“the fact that the penalty assessment [under section 35] may result in a

       windfall to [the obligee] is irrelevant because the penalty is not related solely to the hardship she

       suffered”). We must base an assessment of statutory penalties on the Act’s requirements, not on

       equitable considerations.

¶ 70            One final point bears mentioning. As the majority notes, section 45(j) of the Act, which

       was enacted as part of the August 17, 2012, amendments, provides that “[i]f an obligee who is

       receiving income withholding payments under this Act does not receive a payment required

       under the income withholding notice, he or she must give written notice of the non-receipt to the

       payor.” 750 ILCS 28/45(j) (West 2014). Within 14 days of receiving such notice, the payor must

       either notify the obligee of the reason for non-payment or make the required payment with 9%

                                                         28
interest. Id. Section 45(j) states that “[a] payor who fails to comply with this subsection is subject

to the $100 per day penalty provides under” section 35(a) of the Act. Id. In this case, Julie did

not notify Shives in writing that she did not receive any of the payments required by the Notice.

As the majority notes, Shives did not raise this issue as a defense to Julie’s claim for penalties

under section 35(a). Even if it had raised the issue, however, it would not have changed the

result. Section 45(j)’s notice requirement unambiguously applies only to an obligee who “is

receiving income withholding payments under this Act [and] does not receive a payment

required under the income withholding notice.” (Emphasis added.) Id. In other words, section

45(j) requires an obligee to send notice of nonpayment to the payor only if the obligee had

previously been receiving payments from the payor but subsequently failed to receive one of the

scheduled payments.