In re Marriage of Schmidgall
[…] Julie. Supra ¶ 58. I disagree. In my view, the fact that Troy made certain payments directly to

       Julie unbeknownst to Shives does not negate the fact that Shives knowingly failed to withhold

       and pay the amounts specified in the Notice.

¶ 67          Nevertheless, I agree with the majority’s ultimate holding that Shives should not be

       penalized for failing to make support payments on Troy’s behalf during those time periods that

       Troy made support payments to Julie. Section 45(f) of the Act provides that the obligee (here,

       Julie) “shall provide notice to the payor and Clerk of the Circuit Court of any other support

       payment made.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 28/45(f) (West 2014)). The legislature’s use of the

       word “shall” in a statute “ordinarily connotes a mandatory obligation.” In re Marriage of Takata,

       304 Ill. App. 3d 85, 95 (1999). Moreover, section 35(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: