In re Marriage of Schmidgall
[…] See id. ¶ 27 (noting that no issue

       with respect to the validity of the notice was raised in the case of In re Marriage of Gulla, 382



                                                         19
       Ill. App. 3d 498, 502-03 (2008), so that the notice was conceded to have been valid).

       Consequently, we take no position on whether the failure to provide the requisite bold-face type

       in the Notice to Withhold would render the notice invalid.

¶ 48          We further note that also effective August 17, 2012, subsection 45(j) was added to the

       Act, which provides:

                      “If an obligee who is receiving income withholding payments under this Act does

                      not receive a payment required under the income withholding notice, he or she

                      must give written notice of the non-receipt to the payor. The notice must include

                      the date on which the obligee believes the payment was to have been made and

                      the amount of the payment. The obligee must send the notice to the payor by

                      certified mail, return receipt requested.” 750 ILCS 28/45(j) (West 2014).

¶ 49          Under section 45(j), the obligee has a statutory duty to provide written notice of

       nonpayment to the payor. See id. After receiving a written notice of nonreceipt of payment, the