In re Marriage of Schmidgall
[…] order for support specifying that payments made by Troy should be made payable to and

       forwarded to the State Disbursement Unit. Julie testified that Troy paid her directly and she

       accepted those payments, although no approved written agreement was in place for such an

       arrangement and despite the support order and Notice of Withholding directing the support

       payments to be made through the State Disbursement Unit. While there is no indication that

       Shives knew Julie had been paid directly by Troy, it was Julie’s statutory duty, pursuant to

       section 45(f), to provide Shives with such notice. See id. § 45(f) (providing, “[t]he obligee or

       public office shall provide notice to the payor and Clerk of the Circuit Court of any other support

       payment made, including but not limited to, a set-off under federal and State law or partial

       payment of the delinquency or arrearage, or both”). There also is no indication that Julie

       provided notice of nonpayment to Shives pursuant to section 45(j) of the Act. See id. § 45(j).

¶ 59          Under our reading of the Act, strictly construing the Act in favor of Shives and not