2018 IL App (1st) 170527
[…] See Docket No. 14-0419 at 44.”
The Commission then deducted an additional eight points from the ROE based on its approval of
the IAWC’s Rider VBA, in order to reflect IAWC’s reduced operating risk. 6 The Commission
determined that a ROE of 9.79% “was reasonable, supported by the record, and consistent with
the governing legal standard.” The intervenors now appeal.
¶ 22 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 23 A. The Act, the Commission’s Role, and the Reviewing Court’s Role
¶ 24 Under section 9-101 of the Act, “[a]ll rates or other charges made, demanded or received
*** shall be just and reasonable.” 220 ILCS 5/9-101 (West 2016). Section 9-201(c) further states
that “[i]f the Commission enters upon a hearing concerning the propriety of any proposed rate or
other charge ***, the Commission shall establish the rates or other charges *** proposed, in
whole or in part, or others in lieu thereof, which it shall find to be just and reasonable.” Id. § 9
201(c). Moreover, the utility has the burden of demonstrating that the proposed rate is just and
reasonable. Id.
¶ 25 “The Commission is not merely an arbitrator between the utility and parties opposing a