2018 IL App (1st) 170527
[…] Consequently, the Commission must provide
more analysis and reasoning than what is required of a circuit court. Id. That being said, the
Commission need not make specific findings on each claim or evidentiary fact. Commonwealth
Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 405 Ill. App. 3d 389, 398 (2010). The Commission’s
findings are sufficient if they enable the reviewing court to engage in an intelligent, informed
review of the Commission’s order. Id.
¶ 27 Upon review, the Commission’s factual findings and conclusions are prima facie true and
its decisions are prima facie reasonable. 220 ILCS 5/10-201(d) (West 2016). In addition, “[t]he
burden of proof upon all issues raised by the appeal shall be upon the person or corporation
appealing from such *** decisions.” Id. Moreover, the Commission is particularly entitled to
deference in with respect to fixing rates because determining rates is a matter of sound business
judgment, which the legislature has entrusted to the Commission. People ex rel. Madigan, 2015