STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] his second stalking charge, and by not moving for a directed verdict, because the charge violated
the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy and was supported by insufficient
evidence. We disagree.
“Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL
750.411h(1)(d). “ ‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or
more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411(1)(a).
“Harassment” is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated
or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional
distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).
Both the United States and Michigan Constitutions prohibit placing a defendant twice in
jeopardy for a single offense. US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 15; People v Ream, 481
Mich 223, 227; 750 NW2d 536 (2008). These guarantees protect a defendant against both