Barry Ellentuck v. Jeffrey W Huntington
[…] Nonetheless, plaintiff asserts that a decision to bind a defendant over on a finding of probable cause is not a “final judgment,” and that a preliminary examination is “merely a statutory mechanism to ultimately vest jurisdiction in the circuit court.” Yet, plaintiff’s assertion rests on the proposition the district court lacked jurisdiction over the adjudication of any felony charge. However, plaintiff explains in his brief on appeal that under MCL 600.8311(e), a district court has jurisdiction over “[p]reliminary examinations in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court . . . .” Therefore, the district court clearly had statutory jurisdiction over the issue of whether there was probable cause to bind plaintiff over for trial.