of Referee Jonathan V. Goodman, which approves a stipulation
[…] regarding these disbursements.
¶13 Contrary to Wis. Stat. § 857.05(3) (2013-14),3 Attorney
Jelinske billed R.S.M.'s estate for both personal representative
fees and attorney fees even though R.S.M.'s will did not
authorize dual fees. By September 2013, Attorney Jelinske had
billed the estate approximately $167,463 in legal fees. After
payment to Attorney Jelinske and the firm for legal fees, only
$174,885.58 remained available to distribute to creditors.
3
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-
14 version unless otherwise noted.
Wis. Stat. § 857.05(3) provides:
ATTORNEY FEES AND COMMISSIONS. If the personal
representative or any law firm with which the personal
representative is associated also serves as attorney
for the decedent's estate, the court may allow him or
her either executor's commissions, (including sums for
any extraordinary services as set forth in sub. (2))
or attorney fees. The court may allow both executor's
commissions and attorney fees, and shall allow both if
the will of the decedent authorizes the payments to be
made.
5
No. 2016AP1897-D
¶14 In October 2013, Attorney Jelinske filed an inventory
in the probate proceedings that contained several
misrepresentations. The inventory did not accurately account
for the life insurance funds that he had converted to his own