of Referee Jonathan V. Goodman, which approves a stipulation
[…] property of clients or 3rd parties that are in the
lawyer's possession when acting in a fiduciary
capacity that directly arises in the course of, or as
(continued)
8
No. 2016AP1897-D
By, on behalf of the estate, entering into a loan
agreement with his law firm that was a prohibited
transaction under Wis. Stat. § 860.13,6 Attorney
Jelinske violated SCR 20:8.4(f)7 (Count 2).
By double-billing the estate for certain legal work,
Attorney Jelinske violated SCR 20:1.5(a)8 (Count 6).
a result of, a lawyer-client relationship or by
appointment of a court.
6
Wis. Stat. § 860.13 provides:
Who not to be purchaser, mortgagee or lessee
without court approval. The personal representative
may not be interested as a purchaser, mortgagee, or
lessee of any property in the estate unless the
purchase, mortgage, or lease is made with the written
consent of the persons interested and of the guardian
ad litem for minors and individuals adjudicated
incompetent or with the approval of the court after
petition and hearing on notice given under
s. 879.03 to all persons interested, or unless the
will of the decedent specifically authorizes the
personal representative to be interested as a
purchaser, mortgagee, or lessee.
7
SCR 20:8.4(f) provides: "It is professional misconduct
for a lawyer to violate a statute, supreme court rule, supreme
court order or supreme court decision regulating the conduct of
lawyers."
8
SCR 20:1.5(a) provides:
A lawyer shall not make an agreement for, charge,