Court of Appeals
[…] In re Estate of Riefler, 540 S.W.3d
626, 635 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2017, no pet.). The legal and factual sufficiency of the
evidence underlying a jury’s verdict is reviewed under the standards we described in
Hrncirik v. Hrncirik, No. 07-15-00001-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 9661, at *8–9 (Tex.
App.—Amarillo Aug. 30, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).
Next, the doctrine of adverse possession is little more than the application of a
statute of limitations. See Wells v. Johnson, 443 S.W.3d 479, 488 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
2014, pet. denied). The statute applicable here is § 16.026 of the Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code. It states that a “person must bring suit not later than 10 years after
the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and
5
adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026(a) (West 2002). Our legislature defined adverse
possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and
continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of
another person.”