Court of Appeals
[…] See
9
Moore, 255 S.W.3d at 291 (stating that “[t]o claim adjoining land outside the limits of the
described boundaries, the possessor must have actual possession of such additional land
of such a character as of itself will give notice of an actual adverse possession”).
In sum, we reverse the judgment and enter judgment denying Smith and Ganss
both recovery against Riddle and an ownership interest in the disputed parcel. We
remand to the trial court the issue of attorney’s fees, if any, recoverable by Riddle.3
Brian Quinn
Chief Justice
3 Riddle prayed for attorney’s fees under § 16.034(a)(1) and (2) of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code. The statute provides that:
In a suit for the possession of real property between a person claiming under record title to the
property and one claiming by adverse possession, if the prevailing party recovers possession of
the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession, the court:
(1) shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that
the person unlawfully in actual possession made a claim of adverse possession that was
groundless and made in bad faith; and
(2) may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in the absence of a
finding described by Subdivision (1).
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.034(a) (West Supp. 2017) (emphasis added). Such fees are
mandatory if the party claiming under record title prevails and the trial court determines that his opponent’s
claim of adverse possession was both groundless and in bad faith.