IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] not be required to pay for the “improper” expert. But as the State points out,
Richmond’s argument relies on the idea that because the rule provides how a
defendant may apply for an expert at public expense, the defendant must do so in
5
order to hire any expert. While section 815.4(1) provides what an application for
an expert “shall include” when such an application is made, it does not require the
attorney to file the application. In other words, it does not say the attorney “shall
file” such an application. See Iowa Code § 815.4(1).
Iowa Code section 815.9(3) requires a defendant to “reimburse the state for
the total cost of the legal assistance provided to the person.” “Legal assistance”
is defined as “the expenses of the public defender or an appointed attorney,” as
well as “transcripts, witness fees, expenses, and any other goods or services
required by law to be provided to an indigent entitled to an appointed attorney.” Id.
§ 815.9(3). Because Richmond does not allege counsel hired the expert without
his knowledge or approval, see id. § 815.4(1), and because expert-witness fees
fall under the statutory definition of “legal assistance,” we cannot say the district