In the Interest of K.N., L.N., and V.N., Minor Children
[…] (Iowa 2014) (indicating the statutory language “at the present time” refers to the

termination hearing). He is incarcerated and is tentatively scheduled for discharge

almost two years after the termination hearing. His incarceration prevents the

children from being returned to him at the present time. Therefore, the statutory

grounds for termination were met. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f). Further, his

request for an additional six months was appropriately denied as his incarceration

would still remain an obstacle to having the children in his care.          See id.

§ 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to authorize a six-month extension of time if it

determines “the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer

exist at the end of the additional six-month period”).

       Second, the father argues termination is not in the children’s best interests.

In making a best-interests determination, we “give primary consideration to the

child[ren]’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and