IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ELIZABETH HOPE JENSEN
[…] 5
since the entry of the decree. In re Marriage of Frederici, 338 N.W.2d 156, 158
(Iowa 1983).
III. Motion in Limine
Noah’s motion in limine sought to prohibit Beth from litigating the issues and
facts agreed to, and ruled upon, in the separate maintenance decree. Regarding
the issues, Iowa law allows spouses to “legally separate by filing a petition for
separate maintenance as provided in Iowa Code section 598.28 without dissolving
their marriage.” In re Estate of Whalen, 827 N.W.2d 184, 185 n.1 (Iowa 2013)
(citing 2 Marlin M. Volz, Jr., Iowa Practice Series, Methods of Practice § 31:31, at
869 (2012)); see Iowa Code § 598.21(1) (2015) (prefacing provision on disposition
of property with, “Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate
maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties . . . .”). Section
598.41, which deals with child custody, applies when “the parents have separated
or dissolved the marriage.” Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a); see also id. § 598.21B(2)(a)
(outlining the court’s authority to order child support, “upon every judgment of