Dolgorsuren Schmidt v. James Quinn
[…] health was affected by smoke or mold. Because the evidence does not support

Julia’s concerns, these concerns do not serve as a basis for modification of the

decree.

      There is evidence in the record showing both parents fail to provide or fail

to timely provide each other with information regarding the children, including

educational and medical information. The parties’ mutual failures to communicate

with each other regarding the children’s educational and medical information,

among other things, is contrary to their duties as joint legal custodians. See Iowa

Code § 598.1(3) (2013) (providing when parents are awarded joint legal custody,

both parents have “legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and
                                         6


“neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent”).

The parents’ failures do not support modification. Both parents are at fault, and

changing physical care of M.Q. from Joe to Julia does not resolve the

communication failure. Again, both parents will have to improve in communicating

relevant information to the other regarding both children.