NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Bethlehem Area Sch.
Dist., 987 F.2d 989, 999 (3d Cir. 1993) abrogation on other grounds recognized by
Troster v. Pa. State Dep’t of Corr., 65 F.3d 1086, 1087 (3d Cir. 1995) (describing cases
where involuntary servitude had been recognized, such as in “labor camps, isolated
religious sects, or forced confinement”); cf. Tourscher v. McCullough, 184 F.3d 236, 242
(3d Cir. 1999) (dismissal of complaint before service was premature where inmate held
for a time as a pretrial detainee alleged that he was required to work in violation of
Thirteenth Amendment).
17
Similarly, under 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a), the Trafficking Victims Protection Act
(“TVPA”), a victim may sue for damages and attorney fees (see 18 U.S.C. § 1595) if his
labor or services have been obtained “by means of force, threats of force, physical
restraint, or threats of physical restraint.” Through this statute, “Congress intended to
reach cases in which persons are held in a condition of servitude through nonviolent
coercion, as well as through physical or legal coercion. Muchira v. Al-Rawaf, 850 F.3d