J-S54019-18
[…] granted a direct appeal nunc pro tunc. Accordingly, he is entitled to the
benefit of Alleyne.
The Commonwealth’s arguments against the grant of relief are
unavailing. First, it claims that “the PCRA court no longer had jurisdiction to
[consider] the instant petition as the petition was not filed within a year from
sentencing.” Brief of Appellant, at 8. This claim is patently meritless. The
one-year time limit for filing a timely PCRA is not triggered by the imposition
of sentence, but rather the exhaustion of a petitioner’s direct appellate rights.
See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b) (“Any [PCRA] petition . . . shall be filed within
one year of the date the judgment becomes final[.] . . . [A] judgment becomes
final at the conclusion of direct review . . . or at the expiration of time for
seeking the review.”) (emphasis added). Here, our Supreme Court denied
Andrews’ petition for allowance of appeal on February 16, 2016, and he filed
-7-
J-S54019-18
the instant PCRA petition on March 24, 2016. Accordingly, his petition is
timely under section 9545(b) and no relief is due.