UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] administrative decisions that courts traditionally have regarded as ‘committed to agency
discretion,’” Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 191 (1993), however, courts must apply a
presumption in favor of judicial review and must treat § 701(a) as a “very narrow” proviso that
41
“applies only in ‘rare instances,’” Cody v. Cox, 509 F.3d 606, 610 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (quoting
Citizens to Pres. Overton Park, Inc., 401 U.S. at 410).
In the Department’s view, § 705 constitutes one of these “rare instances” for five
reasons—four based on the text of § 705 and the fifth based on structure of the APA. The text of
§ 705 provides:
When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective
date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may
be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the
reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal
from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may
issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an
agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review
proceedings.
5 U.S.C. § 705. The Department finds a commitment of discretion, first, in the fact that the
statute does not say that an agency may postpone an effective date “when justice so requires”
but, rather, says that an agency may do so “when [the] agency finds that justice so requires.”