UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Regulations. See Dkt. 25; Dkt. 53; see also Dkt. 46, Dkt. 80, Massachusetts v. DeVos, Civ. No.
17-1331. The Court discusses each of those agency actions in turn.
1. Section 705 Stay and Notice of Negotiated Rulemaking to Revise Borrower
Defense Regulations
On June 16, 2017, the Department published a notice in the Federal Register delaying the
effective date of the Borrower Defense Regulations “until the judicial challenges to the
9
regulations are resolved.”5 William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (“Section 705 Stay”),
82 Fed. Reg. 27,621, 27,621 (June 16, 2017). The Department premised that decision on § 705
of the APA, which authorizes an agency to “postpone the effective date of action taken by it,
pending judicial review,” if the “agency finds that justice so requires.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. In the
view of the Department, this standard was satisfied “[i]n light of the existence and potential
consequences of the pending [CAPPS] litigation.” Section 705 Stay, 82 Fed. Reg. at 27,621.