UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Stay is arbitrary and capricious. The Court, accordingly, will GRANT the state plaintiffs’ and
the student borrower plaintiffs’ motions for summary judgment, Dkt. 55; Dkt. 56, and will
DENY the Department’s cross-motion, Dkt. 66. Before entering a remedial decree, the Court
will order the parties in this case and the parties and proposed intervenors in CAPPS v. DeVos,
2
Civil Action No. 17-999, to appear for a status conference on September 14, 2018, at 10:30 a.m.
in Courtroom 21.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Borrower Defense Regulations
Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (“HEA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq.,
empowers the Secretary of Education “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary
education to eligible students . . . in institutions of higher education” through various types of
financial aid. Id. § 1070(a). The William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program (“Direct Loan
Program”) allows students who attend “participating institutions of higher education” to obtain