Daniel Campbell v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Prac. & Proc. Civ. § 1807 (3d ed. 2018)). Under the FLSA, an opt-in plaintiff’s action is deemed “commenced” from the date her opt-in form is filed with the district court. 29 U.S.C. § 256. From that point on, there is no statutory distinction between the roles or nomenclature assigned to the original and opt-in plaintiffs. See Mickles v. Country Club Inc., 887 F.3d 1270, 1278 (11th Cir. 2018). The FLSA does not use the terms “original” or “opt-in” plaintiff at all; the FLSA instead refers to all plaintiffs in a collective action as “party plaintiff[s].” 29 U.S.C. § 256(a). 7 Where necessary to distinguish 7 The section reads, in full: In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action commenced on or after May 14, 1947 under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh- Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, or the Bacon-Davis Act, it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant — (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or CAMPBELL V. CITY OF LOS ANGELES 17 between the party plaintiffs who brought the suit and those who joined after its filing, the FLSA speaks only of the party plaintiffs “specifically named . . . in the complaint” and those “not so” named. 8 29 U.S.C. § 256(a)–(b).