Bnsf Railway Company v. Cdtfa
[…] Id. at 53–54 (emphasis in original). It noted that “[a] State’s ability to enforce such [laws] includes the ability to impose, collect, and utilize . . . fees[.]” Id. (emphasis added). Second, the Report unambiguously stated that a State’s authority to charge fees under § 5125(f)(1) extended to transportation by rail. The bill as a whole was addressed to the transportation of hazardous materials by interstate transportation, including transportation by rail. See 49 U.S.C. § 5104 (authorizing companies to represent that a “rail freight car” contains hazardous material and prohibiting tampering with “rail freight car[s]” so designated); id. § 5105(b), (c) (“[T]he Secretary shall conduct a study comparing the safety of using trains . . . with the safety of using other methods of rail transportation for transporting that waste and fuel. . . . [A]fter considering the results of the study . . ., the Secretary shall prescribe amendments to existing regulations that the Secretary considers appropriate to provide for the safe rail transportation of high-level radioactive waste . . . .”); id. § 5107(f) (“The Secretary shall ensure that . . . railroad signalmen receive general awareness and familiarization training and safety training . . . .”); id. § 5108(a)(1)(B) (requiring persons transporting more than 25 kilograms of explosive material in a “rail car” to register