Bnsf Railway Company v. Cdtfa
[…] The agreement expired in 2007. When the parties were unable to reach a BNSF V. CDTFA 13 new agreement, the Township passed an ordinance assessing a tax against airlines that used runways within Township borders. Id. at 484. The United States Department of Transportation (“DOT”) concluded that the ordinance was preempted by the federal Anti-Head Tax Act (“AHTA”). Id. at 487. “Except as provided in subsection (c),” § 40116 of the AHTA prohibited States and their political subdivisions from charging four specified types of fees or taxes on air commerce. Id. at 486 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b)). Subsection (c) provided that a State or its political subdivision “may levy or collect a tax” on air commerce “only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight.” 49 U.S.C. § 40116(c) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) was a recodification of an earlier federal statute. The Township conceded that the earlier version of the statute would not have authorized the challenged tax.