Bnsf Railway Company v. Cdtfa
[…] The “only if” phrase limits the scope of that authorization. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 5104(a)(1) (“A person may represent . . . that . . . a package . . . is safe . . . only if the package . . . meets the requirements of . . . this chapter.”); id. § 5108(a)(3) (“A person . . . may BNSF V. CDTFA 15 transport . . . a package . . . only if the person has a statement on file . . . .”); id. § 5109(a) (“A motor carrier may transport . . . hazardous material only if the carrier holds a safety permit . . . .”); id. § 5109(f) (“A person offering hazardous material for motor vehicle transportation . . . may offer the material to a motor carrier only if the carrier has a safety permit . . . .”); id. § 5109(g) (“A motor carrier may provide transportation . . . only if the carrier complies with conditions . . . .”); id. § 5116(a)(3) (“The Secretary may make a grant to a State or Indian tribe . . . only if . . . the State or Indian tribe certifies . . . .”); id. § 5116(b) (“The