Bnsf Railway Company v. Cdtfa
[…] to represent that a “rail freight car” contains hazardous material and prohibiting tampering with “rail freight car[s]” so designated); id. § 5105(b), (c) (“[T]he Secretary shall conduct a study comparing the safety of using trains . . . with the safety of using other methods of rail transportation for transporting that waste and fuel. . . . [A]fter considering the results of the study . . ., the Secretary shall prescribe amendments to existing regulations that the Secretary considers appropriate to provide for the safe rail transportation of high-level radioactive waste . . . .”); id. § 5107(f) (“The Secretary shall ensure that . . . railroad signalmen receive general awareness and familiarization training and safety training . . . .”); id. § 5108(a)(1)(B) (requiring persons transporting more than 25 kilograms of explosive material in a “rail car” to register with the government); id. § 5110(b) (requiring that shipping papers be kept on trains carrying hazardous materials and be presented to federal, state, or local