WSI v. Beaulieu
[…] Id. Questions of law are fully reviewable on appeal, including statutory interpretation. Id.
III
[¶13] Beaulieu argues a preponderance of the evidence supports the ALJ’s findings of fact determining Beaulieu had fifty percent permanent impairment.
[¶14] Section 65-05-12.2, N.D.C.C., provides the terms for WSI to determine a permanent impairment award when an injured employee’s compensable injury causes permanent impairment. Section 65-05-12.2(3), N.D.C.C., states:
“An injured employee is entitled to compensation for permanent impairment under this section only for those findings of impairment that are permanent and which were caused by the compensable injury. The organization may not issue an impairment award for impairment findings due to unrelated, noncompensable, or pre-existing conditions, even if these conditions were made symptomatic by the compensable work injury, and regardless of whether section 65-05-15 applies to the claim.”
[¶15] “An injured employee is eligible for an evaluation of permanent impairment only when all conditions caused by the compensable injury have reached maximum medical improvement.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2(4). Section 65-05-12.2(5), N.D.C.C., provides that “[a] doctor evaluating permanent impairment shall include a clinical report in sufficient detail to support the percentage ratings assigned.” Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2(8), WSI may not issue an impairment award “unless specifically identified and quantified within the sixth edition of the American Medical Association’s ‘Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.’” See also N.D. Admin. Code § 92-01-02-25(2) (“Permanent impairment evaluations must be performed in accordance with the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, sixth edition, and modified by this section.