Davies v. State
[…] The State responded that the information was sufficient because it alleges a range of dates within which the crime occurred, listing “Jane Doe” as a victim in the attached affidavit of probable cause, and Davies knew the victim.
[¶17] A precise date or time period is not required in a criminal prosecution unless time is an essential element of an offense. See State v. Romanick , 2017 ND 42, ¶ 14, 890 N.W.2d 803; City of W. Fargo v. Hawkins , 2000 ND 168, ¶¶ 7-12, 616 N.W.2d 856. Davies was charged with AA felony continuous sexual abuse of a child under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03.1, which reads, in relevant part:
1. An individual in adult court is guilty of an offense if the individual engages in any combination of three or more sexual acts or sexual contacts with a minor under the age of fifteen years during a period of three or more months . The offense is a class AA felony if the actor was at least twenty-two years of age at the time of the offense. . . .
2. If more than three sexual acts or contacts are alleged, a jury must unanimously agree that any combination of three or more acts or contacts occurred. The jury does not need to unanimously agree which three acts or contacts occurred.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶18] The occurrence of three or more sexual acts or contacts with a minor under age fifteen during a period of three or more months are elements of the offense. For the charge to be a class AA felony, the actor must be at least twenty-two years old at the time of the offense. Section 12.1-20-03.1, N.D.C.C., does not contain any other time requirement. The information alleged that on or between summer of 2004 and December 2006, Davies willfully engaged in any combination of three or more sexual acts with a minor child under the age of fifteen during a period of three or more months and he was at least twenty-two years old at the time of the offense.
[¶19] In State v. Vance , 537 N.W.2d 545, 549 (N.D. 1995) (quoting State v. Hatch , 346 N.W.2d 268, 276 (N.D. 1984)), we addressed whether time was an element of gross sexual imposition under similar facts, stating: