Citizens Coalition Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Thus, the court concluded, the City was obligated under CEQA to conduct an “initial study” to assess whether a fully separate environmental impact report should be prepared. The court declined to proceed under the CEQA provision that applies 5 Plaintiffs also alleged that the Ordinance and its approval of the Addendum violated the Los Angeles Municipal Code in a number of ways, but the trial court rejected these claims and plaintiffs have not cross-appealed. 8 “[w]hen an environmental impact report has [already] been prepared for a project” (under section 21166) because, in its view, that provision does not apply when there is a “[s]ubstantial change[] . . . with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken” (§ 21166, subd. (b)); as the court saw it, the Ordinance “changed” “the ‘entitlements vehicle’ for . . . its approval” of the Superstore, and thus constituted a “changed circumstance.” The court declined to reach the spot zoning issue.