Filed 9/13/18 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] any deference to the agency’s determination. (San Mateo
Gardens, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 952 [calling it a “predominantly
legal question”]; Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land
Use Com. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 372, 381-382 [calling it “an issue of
law”].)
c. How CEQA applies to projects for which
there has been prior CEQA review
When a state or local public agency is considering a project
for which there has already been prior CEQA review—whether
that review has led to the preparation of an environmental
impact report or instead to the issuance of a negative declaration
(mitigated or not)—section 21166 provides that the agency is not
to prepare a “subsequent or supplemental environmental impact
report” or negative declaration unless: (1) “[s]ubstantial changes
are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of
the environmental impact report” or, if the prior review
15
precipitated a negative declaration, the preparation of an
environmental impact report; (2) “[s]ubstantial changes occur
with respect to the circumstances under which the project is
being undertaken which will require major revisions in the