Ribakoff v. City of Long Beach
[…] (Madison, supra, 429 U.S. 167.) 35 Amendment differs depending on the nature of the forum in which the views are sought to be expressed. 3. Constitutional Claims Based on Restrictions on Time Allowed for Public Speakers Ribakoff contends the time limits imposed by the speech rules of the Board violate his First Amendment rights; he also contends the circumstance that no time limits are imposed on staff and invited guests support his claim. And, he alleges that these speech rules are unconstitutional both on their face and as applied. Government Code section 54954.3, subdivision (a) provides: “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item . . . .” Subdivision (b)(1) of the same section provides: “The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public