Ribakoff v. City of Long Beach
[…] Code, § 51 et seq.), which proscribes specified conduct by business establishments. (See Stamps v. Superior Court (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1450-1451 and accompanying footnotes.) His claim for punitive damages under Civil Code section 52, subdivision (b)(1) was linked to this erroneous Unruh Civil Rights Act allegation. Ribakoff alleged, but presented neither fact nor cogent argument to support, a violation of Government Code section 54953, subdivision (a), which requires that “[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of [that body, with exceptions as provided].” Nor is there any cogent discussion of this claim in his opening brief on appeal. We therefore deem this claim waived. (Reyes v. Kosha (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 451, 466, fn. 6; Tan v. California Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn.