Ribakoff v. City of Long Beach
[…] He bases this claim on his reading of In re Kay (1970) 1 Cal.3d 930 (Kay), arguing that LBMC 2.03.140 is unconstitutional for the same reason that Penal Code section 403 was determined to be unconstitutional in Kay.18 Ribakoff misunderstands the holding of Kay. Ribakoff is correct that the Long Beach ordinance is “all but identical” to the statute at issue in Kay. LBMC 2.03.140 provides: “No person without authority of law shall disturb, interrupt, or break up any meeting or session of the Council, or of any legally constituted board or commission of the City.”19 Penal Code section 403 provides: “Every person who, without authority of law, willfully disturbs or breaks up any assembly or meeting that is not unlawful in its character . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”