STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] range of principled outcomes.” Id. However, defendant did not argue below that the exclusion
of the evidence in question violated his rights under the Confrontation Clause. Therefore,
defendant’s constitutional claim is unpreserved. We review unpreserved issues for plain error
affecting substantial rights. People v Moorer, 262 Mich App 64, 68; 683 NW2d 736 (2004). To
be entitled to relief under the plain-error rule, a party must demonstrate (1) than an error
occurred; (2) that the error was plain; and (3) that the plain error affected the party’s substantial
rights.
The rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides:
(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
-3-
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection
(1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the
information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an
in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible
under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the
trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible,
the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed
evidence is admissible under subsection (1).
The rape-shield statute excludes from admission at trial irrelevant “evidence of the victim’s
sexual conduct with persons other than defendant.” People v Arenda, 416 Mich 1, 10; 330
NW2d 814 (1982). The exception in § 520j(1)(b) for evidence of “sexual activity showing the
source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease” does not apply to the evidence defendant
sought to introduce in this case, because neither the prosecutor nor defendant sought to introduce
evidence to show the source of disease. Instead, defendant intended to introduce the purported
evidence in an effort to attack the victim’s credibility.