Rodney G. Patterson v. State of Indiana
[…] On the remaining counts, the trial court imposed a forty- year sentence for Attempted Murder and a concurrent one-year sentence for Resisting Law Enforcement, to be executed in the Indiana Department of Correction. The trial court recommended that Patterson be placed in a correctional facility with a specialized unit offering mental health treatment. [12] Patterson now appeals. Discussion and Decision Insanity Defense [13] “A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” I.C. § 35-41-4-1(a). However, “the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity . . . by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. § 35-41-4-1(b). Thus, “[a] defendant claiming the insanity defense should have prevailed at trial faces a heavy burden because he or she ‘is in the position of one appealing from a negative judgment.’” Galloway v. State, 938 N.E.2d 699, 709 (Ind. 2010) (quoting Thompson v.