Myron Dennis Behm, Burton J. Brooks, Bobby Lee Langston, David Leon Brodsky, Jeffrey R. Olson, and Geoff Tate Smith v. City of Cedar Rapids and Gatso USA, Inc.
[…] 97
on demand or forwarded to collection agencies without a judgment? Will
this be an added burden on the courts and an extra cost to the citizens
who now must pay the filing fees for the court action? I do not know.
The City should have been allowed the opportunity to be heard before we
decided the issue.
Upon reaching an issue never presented to us, our court comes up
with the wrong remedy. Why invalidate the entire ordinance if only one
provision is invalid? I would apply Iowa’s well-settled law to sever and
save the rest of the ordinance. See Iowa Code § 4.12 (2018) (“If any
provision of an Act or statute or the application thereof to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other
provisions or applications of the Act or statute which can be given effect
without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the
provisions of the Act or statute are severable.”); Breeden v. Iowa Dep’t of
Corr., 887 N.W.2d 602, 608–09 (Iowa 2016) (reviewing severability
doctrine). Finally, the court fails to explain why these plaintiffs, who
were never defaulted, are entitled to reversal of the summary judgment
for the City on this ground.
98
#16–1031, Behm v.