ALMA S. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
[…] Given that the statute treats termination grounds and the child’s best
interests as part of the same analysis, the Court aptly today instructs that
the juvenile court “must consider the totality of the circumstances.” Supra
¶ 1.
11
ALMA S. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
JUSTICE BOLICK, Concurring in the Result
¶30 A glaring omission from the statute, from a due process
perspective, is its failure to expressly require consideration of a parent’s
rehabilitation where the statutory ground for termination does not
necessarily suggest permanent unfitness. A.R.S. § 8-533(D) provides that
“the court shall consider the availability of reunification services to the
parent and the participation of the parent in these services,” but only as to
§ 8-533(B)(8) and (11)—where child is cared for in a supervised out-of-home
placement and reunification services have been provided. By contrast, in
Santosky, the state was required in the neglect context to make diligent