ALMA S. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
[…] “currently unable to discharge parental responsibilities due to the same
cause”); § 8-533(B)(11) (failure of a parent to discharge parental
responsibilities after child removed for second time within 18 months to
out-of-home placement).
¶11 Section 8-533(B) also lists three other grounds for termination
that are facially procedural and thus potentially not indicative of unfitness.
These grounds address situations in which a parent has voluntarily
relinquished her parental rights or waived her right to contest severance,
and hence a finding of parental unfitness is not required. See § 8-533(B)(5)
(a “potential father fail[s] to file a paternity action” after receiving notice
under A.R.S. § 8-106(G)); § 8-533(B)(6) (a “putative father fail[s] to file a
notice of claim of paternity as prescribed in § 8-106.01”); § 8-533(B)(7)
(“[T]he parents have relinquished their rights to a child to an agency or
have consented to the adoption.”). Thus, all eleven statutory grounds in
§ 8-533(B) either constitute a finding of parental unfitness or operate only
when a parent fails to properly contest the severance.
III. THE BEST-INTERESTS INQUIRY
¶12 At the best-interests stage of the analysis, “we can presume