ALMA S. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
[…] II. THE TWO-STEP SEVERANCE INQUIRY
¶8 Section 8-533(B) sets forth the grounds that “justify the
termination of the parent-child relationship,” and states that “the court
shall also consider the best interests of the child” in deciding whether to
terminate parental rights. We have interpreted § 8-533(B) as entailing a
two-step inquiry. See Demetrius L. v. Joshlynn F., 239 Ariz. 1, 4 ¶ 15 (2016).
First, the juvenile court must find by clear and convincing evidence that a
statutory ground for termination exists. Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279,
286 ¶ 35 (2005); see also A.R.S. § 8-537(B) (“The court’s findings with respect
to grounds for termination shall be based upon clear and convincing
evidence . . . .”). Second, the court must determine by a preponderance of
the evidence that severance is in the child’s best interests. Kent K., 210 Ariz.
at 284 ¶ 22, 285–86 ¶ 31.
¶9 In Kent K., we implicitly equated the substantive grounds for
termination listed in § 8-533(B) with parental unfitness.