State v. Lodwick
[…] (Emphasis added). *** Scioto App. No. 17CA3812 9 (2) The person previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to an offense described in division (CC)(1)(a) or (b) of this section."1 {¶13} Further, R.C. 2941.149, entitled "Specification concerning repeat violent offenders," provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(A) The determination by a court that an offender is a repeat violent offender is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offender specifies that the offender is a repeat violent offender. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information, and shall be stated in substantially the following form: 'SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT). The Grand Jurors (or insert the person's or prosecuting attorney's name when appropriate) further find and specify that (set forth that the offender is a repeat violent offender).' ” {¶14} Here, the repeat violent offender specification was properly included in the indictment, as well as the superseding indictment, as required by R.C. 2941.149. Appellant only argues the repeat violent offender determination fails to the extent this Court reverses his conviction for