State v. Curiel
[…] Count 1 of 4 the information alleged, in part, that Defendant “did enter the dwelling house of 5 [Victim] . . . without authorization or permission[.]” Count 3 of the information 6 alleged, in part, that Defendant “did knowingly enter” Victim’s premises “and 7 damaged or destroyed a . . . back door[.]” Taken together, these allegations contain the 8 essential elements of breaking and entering. See NMSA 1978, § 30-14-8(A) (1981) 9 (“Breaking and entering consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling . . . 10 where entry is obtained . . . by the breaking or dismantling of any part of the . . . 11 dwelling[.]”).