United States Court of Appeals
[…] scintilla of evidence will not stand. Id.
B. Scope of employment for statutory indemnification
1. Wisconsin Statute § 895.46
County argues Martin failed as a matter of law to establish
Thicklen sexually assaulted her within the scope of
employment. It argues no reasonable jury could find he was
within the scope when he sexually assaulted her because it
did not employ him to perform that kind of conduct and
because the assaults were not actuated by a purpose to serve
it. It seeks judgment as a matter of law on her indemnification
claim under Wisconsin Statute § 895.46, which states:
If the defendant in any action or special
proceeding is a public officer or employee and
is proceeded against in an official capacity or is
proceeded against as an individual because of
acts committed while carrying out duties as an
officer or employee and the jury or the court
finds that the defendant was acting within the
scope of employment, the judgment as to
damages and costs entered against the officer or
employee … in excess of any insurance
applicable to the officer or employee shall be
paid by the state or political subdivision of
which the defendant is an officer or employee.
10 Nos. 17-3216 & 18-1060
Wis. Stat. § 895.46(1)(a). At trial, Martin’s only claim against
County based on Thicklen’s conduct stemmed from this
statute; she sought indemnification at trial on no other
ground, and the district court had granted County summary