J-A16007-18
[…] again identified "Payment Direct, Inc.11 and Beacon Financial Inc." as the sources of
the alleged fraud. On October 8, 2015, the Court held a hearing on Defendant's July
10, 2015 petition. Following the hearing on October 81 20151 the Court denied
Defendant1s July 10, 2015 petition. Defendant filed a Notice of Appeal to the
Superior Court of Pennsylvania of the October 8, 2015 order, but Defendant's in
forma pauperis petition was denied, and the filing fees were not paid by the
Defendant. Therefore, Defendant did not perfect her appeal and the Court's October
8, 2015 order remains final.
23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3332 states "Intrinsic fraud relates to a matter adjudicated
by the judgment, including perjury and false testimony." The statute defines
extrinsic fraud as extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to the judgment which
have the consequence of precluding a fair hearing or presentation of one side of the
case. Where intrinsic fraud attacking the validity of a decree is alleged, a motion to
10