[Cite as State v. Peace, 2018-Ohio-3742.]
[…] defendant without properly giving him all the notifications concerning post-release control
and the required notifications under R.C. 2929.19(B)(4). (7/7/17, T.p. 18, T.d. 72).
{¶8} “[5.] The trial court committed reversible and plain error at sentencing
hearing by failing to comply with R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(F). (7/7/17, T.p. 18, T.d. 72).”
{¶9} Peace’s first assignment claims plain error based on the trial court’s failure
to merge the offenses for sentencing. He claims that he committed one sexual offense,
not two.
{¶10} R.C. 2941.25 “Multiple counts,” states:
{¶11} “(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute
two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain
counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
{¶12} “(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses of
dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses of the same or