[Cite as State v. Peace, 2018-Ohio-3742.]
[…] other three post-release control notification arguments are based on R.C. 2929.141,
these arguments lack merit since R.C. 2929.141 does not set forth notification
requirements. Gordon, supra at ¶12.
9
{¶46} Thus, Peace’s fourth assigned error has merit in part. We reverse and
remand for the trial court to hold a hearing to provide the requisite notification consistent
with R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(e).
{¶47} Peace’s fifth and final assigned error asserts the trial court committed plain
error at sentencing based on its failure to advise him about the drug use and drug testing
requirements in R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(f) effective as of sentencing, but since repealed.
2018 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 66.
{¶48} R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(f) states:
{¶49} “Subject to division (B)(3) of this section, if the sentencing court determines
at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall do
all of the following:
{¶50} “* * *
{¶51} “(f) Require that the offender not ingest or be injected with a drug of abuse
and submit to random drug testing as provided in section 341.26, 753.33, or 5120.63 of
the Revised Code, whichever is applicable to the offender who is serving a prison term,
and require that the results of the drug test administered under any of those sections
indicate that the offender did not ingest or was not injected with a drug of abuse.”
{¶52} As alleged, the trial court did not provide Peace with notice that he should
not use illicit drugs, and it did not advise him that he is subject to drug testing in prison.
{¶53} Notwithstanding, a plain reading of this subsection does not require a court