2018 IL App (3d) 170649
[…] Act to provide a consumer with a written estimate (or written price limit) of the work to be
performed and to obtain specific prior authorization from the consumer for any work that
exceeds $100. 815 ILCS 306/15 (West 2016). Pursuant to the Repair Act, an “[a]utomotive
repair facility” or “a motor vehicle repair facility” is defined as “any person, firm, association, or
corporation that for compensation engages in the business of automotive repair or diagnosis, or
9
both, of malfunctions of motor vehicles.” Id. § 10. In the context of the present case, an
“[a]utomotive repair” includes, but is not limited to:
“All repairs to motor vehicles that are commonly performed in a motor vehicle
repair facility by a motor vehicle technician, including the diagnosis, installation,
exchange, or repair of mechanical or electrical parts or units for any vehicle, the
performance of any electrical or mechanical adjustment to any vehicle, or the
performance of any service work required for routine maintenance or repair of
any vehicle. The term does not include commercial fleet repair or maintenance
transactions involving 2 or more vehicles or ongoing service or maintenance
contracts involving vehicles used primarily for business purposes.” Id. § 10(1).
¶ 15 A consumer may waive the right to receive a written estimate if he or she does so
voluntarily and without being coerced by the motor vehicle repair facility. Id. § 45. Section 20 of
the Repair Act provides a specific form that is to be used for any such waiver. See Id. § 20. A