STANLEY V. SHARRIS, JR. vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] differently from other defendants").
Furthermore, notwithstanding the exclusion of defendants
charged with murder in the first degree from eligibility for
dismissal of charges under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f), the
Commonwealth contends that other statutory provisions provide
additional safeguards to prevent indefinite commitment and
afford incompetent defendants an alternative avenue for
dismissal of charges. General Laws c. 123, § 17 (c), allows a
court to release a defendant, with or without bail, at any stage
of a criminal proceeding,8 and G. L. c. 123, § 17 (b), permits a
8 General Laws c. 123, § 17 (c), provides:
"Notwithstanding any finding of incompetence to stand
trial under the provisions of this chapter, the court
having jurisdiction may, at any appropriate stage of the
criminal proceedings, allow a defendant to be released with
or without bail."
26
defendant to request a hearing that could result in dismissal of
charges if there is insufficient evidence to support a
conviction on those charges.9
The slim possibility that a judge in his or her own
discretion might decide to release a particular defendant
charged with murder on bail pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 17 (c),
however, does not address the fundamental liberty interest at
issue here. See Klopfer, 386 U.S. at 221-222 ("The petitioner
is not relieved of the limitations placed upon his liberty by
this prosecution merely because its suspension permits him to go
'whithersoever he will'").
General Laws c. 123, § 17 (b), as the Commonwealth notes,
does allow incompetent defendants to petition for a hearing to
have their charges dismissed, if they can "establish a defense
9 General Laws c. 123, § 17 (b), provides:
"If either a person or counsel of a person who has
been found to be incompetent to stand trial believes that
he can establish a defense of not guilty to the charges
pending against the person other than the defense of not
guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect, he may
request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto on the
merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction.
The court may require counsel for the defendant to support
the request by affidavit or other evidence. If the court
in its discretion grants such a request, the evidence of
the defendant and of the commonwealth shall be heard by the
court sitting without a jury. If after hearing such
petition the court finds a lack of substantial evidence to
support a conviction it shall dismiss the indictment or
other charges or find them defective or insufficient and
order the release of the defendant from criminal custody."
27
of not guilty to the charges pending against [them] other than
the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental
defect." This statute permits incompetent defendants to request
a hearing at any time on the ground that they did not commit the