STANLEY V. SHARRIS, JR. vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] conducted pursuant to any section of G. L. c. 123 for a person
who was initially committed under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b).7 The
requirement of notification includes any future hearings on
petitions for civil commitment or an extension of civil
commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 123, §§ 7, 8. See Matter of
E.C., 479 Mass. 113, 122-123 (2018). Moreover, any dismissal of
charges pursuant to G. L. c. 123, 16 (f), is without prejudice,
so in the unlikely event that a defendant whose charges had been
dismissed were to regain competency, the Commonwealth would be
7 General Laws c. 123, § 16 (d), provides:
"The district attorney for the district within which
the alleged crime or crimes occurred shall be notified of
any hearing conducted for a person under the provisions of
this section or any subsequent hearing for such person
conducted under the provisions of this chapter relative to
the commitment of the mentally ill and shall have the right
to be heard at such hearings."
25
able to reinstate the charges. See Commonwealth v. Hatch,
438 Mass. 618, 624 (2003) (dismissal of charges pursuant to
G. L. c. 123, § 17 [b], is without prejudice).
The Commonwealth also emphasizes that the Legislature has
legitimate reasons for treating charges of murder in the first