STANLEY V. SHARRIS, JR. vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] imprisonment which the person would have had to serve prior to
becoming eligible for parole if he had been convicted of the
most serious crime with which he was charged in court and
sentenced to the maximum sentence he could have received."
G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f). Alternatively, a court may, in the
interest of justice, dismiss pending charges "prior to the
expiration of such period," i.e., during the period before a
convicted defendant would be eligible for parole under the
provision requiring mandatory dismissal. Id.
5 General Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), provides:
"If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the
court shall send notice to the department of correction
which shall compute the date of the expiration of the
period of time equal to the time of imprisonment which the
person would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible
for parole if he had been convicted of the most serious
crime with which he was charged in court and sentenced to
the maximum sentence he could have received, if so
convicted. For purposes of the computation of parole
eligibility, the minimum sentence shall be regarded as one
half of the maximum sentence potential sentence. Where
applicable, the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, §§ 129, 129A,
129B, and 129C,] shall be applied to reduce such period of
time. On the final date of such period, the court shall
dismiss the criminal charges against such person, or the
court in the interest of justice may dismiss the criminal
charges against such person prior to the expiration of such
period."
15
"Our primary duty in interpreting a statute is 'to
effectuate the intent of the Legislature in enacting it.'"
Sheehan v. Weaver, 467 Mass. 734, 737 (2014), quoting Water
Dep't of Fairhaven v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 455 Mass.
740, 744 (2010).