State v. Juarez
[…] FILED
SEPTEMBER 18, 2018
In the Office of the Clerk of Court
WA State Court of Appeals, Division III
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION THREE
STATE OF WASHINGTON, )
) No. 35097-5-III
Respondent, )
)
v. )
)
JULIAN MIGUEL JUAREZ, ) UNPUBLISHED OPINION
)
Appellant. )
SIDDOWAY, J. — Julian Miguel Juarez was convicted of third degree assault in
violation of RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). He appeals the conviction, contending that evidence
he assaulted a corrections officer at the Yakima County Department of Corrections was
insufficient to prove the required element that the victim was “a law enforcement officer
or other employee of a law enforcement agency.” Id. He also challenges his sentence,
contending it was based on an incorrect offender score, that the court relied on an
No. 35097-5-III
State v. Juarez
inapplicable statute to impose an exceptional consecutive sentence, and that no Blazina1