In re the Involuntary Treatment of: J. M. M.
[…] on a “stipulation by counsel in Respondent’s presence and with his/her agreement.” CP

at 44. It included findings that J.M.M. was gravely disabled on both statutory bases

provided by former RCW 71.05.020(17). The order for the 90-day commitment was later

amended to release him to less restrictive alternative treatment. J.M.M. appeals.

                                        ANALYSIS

       J.M.M.’s only assignment of error on appeal is to the finding in the January 11

order, which detained him for 14 days, that he was gravely disabled as that term is

defined in former RCW 71.05.020(17)(a).

       Under former RCW 71.05.240(3)(a) (2016), an individual may be detained for

involuntary mental health treatment not to exceed 14 days if a superior court finds, based

on a proper petition and timely probable cause hearing, “that such person, as the result of

mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled,” and a less

restrictive alternative to involuntary detention is not in his or her best interest. (Emphasis

added.) J.M.M. concedes on appeal that the evidence at the probable cause hearing

established that he presented a likelihood of serious harm, a sufficient basis for the 14-