IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] officer arrested Ayala without probable cause to believe he had committed any crime and
because the officer was not deputized and did not have an agent’s warrant as required by
I.C. § 20-227. Ayala contends that the exclusionary rule should be applied in his case to
suppress the evidence obtained as a result of the illegal seizure and search. The State argues that
Ayala’s arrest was lawful because it was supported by probable cause to believe that Ayala
violated parole by absconding and that the search incident to the arrest was, therefore, valid.
Idaho Code Section 20-227(1) authorizes a parole or probation officer to arrest a parolee
or probationer without a warrant. The same code section also provides that a parole or probation
officer “may deputize any other officer with the power of arrest to do so, by giving such officer a
written statement” known as an “agent’s warrant.” I.C. § 20-227(1). Although Ayala’s parole
officer notified local law enforcement that Ayala had absconded and the parole officer intended
to issue an agent’s warrant for Ayala’s arrest, it is undisputed that Ayala was arrested and