No. 17-4190 Tree of Life Christian Sch. v. City of Upper Arlington, Ohio Page 2
[…] for its equal terms test.
In support of its position, Tree of Life cites cases that have rejected revenue maximization
as a compelling state interest in the context of challenges under RLUIPA’s substantial-burden
prong. See Int’l Church of Foursquare Gospel v. City of San Leandro, 673 F.3d 1059, 1071 (9th
Cir. 2011); Elsinore Christian Ctr. v. City of Lake Elsinore, 291 F. Supp. 2d 1083, 1093 (C.D. Ca.
2003), rev’d and remanded on other grounds, 197 F. App’x 718 (9th Cir. 2006); Cottonwood
Christian Ctr. v. Cypress Redev. Agency, 218 F. Supp. 2d 1203, 1227–28 (C.D. Cal. 2002); see
also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) (“No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation
in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a
religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden
on that person, assembly, or institution—(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.”). But neither the Seventh nor Ninth Circuit has held that a regulation must further a
compelling state interest in order to constitute an accepted zoning criterion. See Centro Familiar
Cristiana Buenas Nuevas, 651 F.3d 1163, 1171–73 (9th Cir. 2011); River of Life, 611 F.3d at 371.